Is Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. ENZYME], WATER, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYMES NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], NATURAL FLAVORED OIL SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE, YEAST, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE], METHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}], SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK
Check Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


