Is Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk 52 Fl. Oz. Carton Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk is a sophisticated and rich beverage that is not too sweet. It is made from dark chocolate, which is known for its depth of flavor. This particular oatmilk is a great milk substitute and is highly regarded by many as their favorite milk brand. It is a unique product as it is made with dairy that is not soy or peanuts, making it suitable for those with specific dietary restrictions. Additionally, this oatmilk contains calcium, which is an excellent source of vitamins A & D. Overall, Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk provides a delicious and nutritious alternative to traditional dairy milk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Oats), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Stabilizer), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12

Check Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk 52 Fl. Oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Planet Oat Dark Chocolate Oatmilk 52 Fl. Oz. Carton is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastSmoothie