Is Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dibasic calcium phosphate
dibasic calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Acacia Gum, Maltrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Modified Cellulose Gum
Check Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion
NOW Foods Double Strength L-Lysine -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets
Where to buy
Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


