Is Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dibasic calcium phosphate
dibasic calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Acacia Gum, Maltrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Modified Cellulose Gum
Check Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion
NOW Foods Double Strength L-Lysine -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets
Where to buy
Planetary Herbals Chaga Full Spectrum™ -- 1000 mg - 60 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


