Is Plant! 6 Meat free sausages Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- yeast extract
- gram flour
- natural flavouring
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, Textured Soya Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein, Pea Protein), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Yeast Extract, Pea Fibre, Coconut Oil, Gram Flour, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Shea Fat, Colours: Plain Caramel, Beetroot Red; Coriander, Ground Mace, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Mace Extract, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Maize Starch, Ginger Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Ground Ginger
Check Plant! 6 Meat free sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant! 6 Meat free sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


