Is Plant-based butter alternative Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pri teplote 2-8 degc
pri teplote 2-8 degc
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rostlinný roztíratelný tuk 79% / Rastlinná tuková nátierka 79%. CZ: Složení: rostlinné oleje (slunečnicový, řepkový), pitná voda, kokosový tuk, mořská sůl (1.1%), přípravek z bobu obecného, emulgátor (lecitin), přírodní aroma, barvivo (karoten)./ SK: Zložky: rastlinné oleje (slnečnicový, repkový), pitná voda, kokosový tuk, morská soľ (1.1%), prípravok z bôbu obyčajného, emulgátor (lecitin), prírodná aróma, farbivo (karotén). Skladujte v chladu, při teplotě 2-8 °C. Minimální trvanlivost do: viz víko./Skladujte pri teplote 2 až 8 °C. Minimálna trvanlivosť do: pozri viečko. v chlade, 400g e
Check Plant-based butter alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant-based butter alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


