Is Plant-based butter alternative Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rostlinný roztíratelný tuk 79% / Rastlinná tuková nátierka 79%. CZ: Složení: rostlinné oleje (slunečnicový, řepkový), pitná voda, kokosový tuk, mořská sůl (1.1%), přípravek z bobu obecného, emulgátor (lecitin), přírodní aroma, barvivo (karoten)./ SK: Zložky: rastlinné oleje (slnečnicový, repkový), pitná voda, kokosový tuk, morská soľ (1.1%), prípravok z bôbu obyčajného, emulgátor (lecitin), prírodná aróma, farbivo (karotén). Skladujte v chladu, při teplotě 2-8 °C. Minimální trvanlivost do: viz víko./Skladujte pri teplote 2 až 8 °C. Minimálna trvanlivosť do: pozri viečko. v chlade, 400g e

Check Plant-based butter alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.