Is Plant Based Chickenless Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly seasoned broth with a clean, umami-forward flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and easy substitution for traditional broths. Frequently used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, grains, sauces, and for sipping. The texture is thin yet satisfying and blends readily into recipes at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Vegetable Juices (Celery, Onion, Carrot), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Sherry Vinegar, Spices, Ground Bay Leaves, Garlic, Sage, Citric Acid

Check Plant Based Chickenless Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Plant Based Chickenless Broth is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep