Is PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham water
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

ham water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Ingredients: Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Color (Lycopene, Purple Carrot Juice), Oat Fiber, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Konjac, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Glaze Ingredients: Malted Barley, Brown Sugar, Amber Ale (Water, Malted Barley, Oats, Hops, Yeast), Whole Grain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, White Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Ground Mustard, Spices.

Check PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterSafeway

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling