Is PLANT-BASED MEATBALL MARINARA PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH ORZO AND VEGETABLES IN A FIRE-ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA SAUCE, PLANT-BASED MEATBALL MARINARA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy protein isolate
  • textured vegetable protein

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy sauce with a sweetness complements tender, bite-sized spheres offering a firm exterior and soft interior; small tender components add textural contrast. Commonly heated as a quick stovetop main or family meal, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent textures, robust flavor, and occasional variability in sauce intensity and portioning concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {Iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Gardein Plant-based Meatballs (Water, Textured Vegetable Protein [Soy Protein Concentrate, Barley Malt Extract], Canola Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Contains 2% or Less of: Methylcellulose, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Malt Extract [Malted Barley, Water], Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Pea Protein), Sauce (Water, Fire-roasted Red Bell Peppers, Olive Oil, Onions, Agave Syrup, Tomatoes, Corn Starch, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Base [Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika {Spice and Color}, Lactic Acid, Spices], Garlic, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Tomato Puree, Potatoes, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Inactive Yeast, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Mono- and Diglycerides from Vegetable Oil, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate [To Promote Color Retention]), Asparagus, Peas

Check PLANT-BASED MEATBALL MARINARA PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH ORZO AND VEGETABLES IN A FIRE-ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA SAUCE, PLANT-BASED MEATBALL MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANT-BASED MEATBALL MARINARA PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH ORZO AND VEGETABLES IN A FIRE-ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA SAUCE, PLANT-BASED MEATBALL MARINARA is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go