Is Plant Kitchen British Banger Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Concentrated Soya Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Shea Oil, Pea Fibre, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, E401, Potato Flakes, Natural Flavourings, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Chickpea Flour, Yeast Extract, Rowan Extract, Natural Colour: Beetroot Red, Ground Black Pepper, Salt, Ground White Pepper, Dried Sage, Rapeseed Oil, Spice Extracts (Ginger, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Mace), Iron, Zinc, Vitamin B12. Sausages filled into vegetable based casings.
Check Plant Kitchen British Banger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Kitchen British Banger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


