Is Plant Kitchen Stonebaked Vegan Chicken & Pepper Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphates

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour contains gluten (with wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin). Water. Vegan Pesto Coated Wheat and Pea Protein Based Pieces (water, wheat protein (contains gluten), rapeseed oil, basil, thickener: E461, sunflower oil, pea isolate, potato starch, stabiliser: carrageenan, pea protein, flavouring, potato protein, dried yeast, sea salt, salt, garlic purée, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid). Tomatoes. Grilled red peppers. Grilled yellow peppers. Tomato purée. Coconut oil. Modified potato starch. Rapeseed oil. Sugar. Yeast. Durum wheat semolina (contains gluten). Salt. Potato starch. Emulsifier: calcium phosphates. Colour: carotenes. Extra virgin olive oil. Dextrose. Cornflour. Basil. Coarse black pepper. Garlic purée.

Check Plant Kitchen Stonebaked Vegan Chicken & Pepper Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep