Is Plant Menu Sliced Brioche Burger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Sunflower Oil, Broad Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Potato Protein, Deactivated Yeast, Dextrose, Malted Rye Flour, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin. Contains Wheat, Rye. May also contain Sesame, Egg and Milk.
Check Plant Menu Sliced Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Menu Sliced Brioche Burger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
About this product
Bread · Roll


