Is Plant Menu Vanilla Soy-Gurt Soya Pot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy bean

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Bean (12%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Potato Starch Acidity Regulators, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Thickeners, Locust Bean Gum, Pectins, Calcium Phosphates, Flavouring, Plant Extract (carrot Concentrate), Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Vanilla Pods, Colour: Carotenes, Vitamin B12, Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L.bulgaricus), Riboflavin. Contains Soya.

Check Plant Menu Vanilla Soy-Gurt Soya Pot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie