Is Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove), Onion, Cooked Marinated Soya Pieces (13%) (Textured Soya Protein (Water, Soya Protein Concentrate), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek Leaf, Coriander, Flavouring, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Paprika, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Coconut Extract, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cashew Nut , Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Clove, Chilli Powder, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Ginger Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Nutmeg, Cardamom.

Check Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go