Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Low Sodium Sea Salt, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Oil, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yogurt ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Fenugreek, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Onion, Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Juice, Onion Purée, Paprika, Sugar, Coriander, Clove, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel, Dill.
Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala
Ben's Original Ready Rice Tikka Masala
MEDIUM SPICE PANEER TIKKA MASALA CHEESE CREAMY SAUCE CUMIN BASMATI RICE, MEDIUM SPICE
MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CHICKEN IN CREAMY, SPICED TOMATO SAUCE WITH BASMATI SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


