Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- single cream
- skimmed milk
- milk
- yogurt
- yogurt powder
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Low Sodium Sea Salt, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Oil, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yogurt ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Fenugreek, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Onion, Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Juice, Onion Purée, Paprika, Sugar, Coriander, Clove, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel, Dill.
Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala
Ben's Original Ready Rice Tikka Masala
MEDIUM SPICE PANEER TIKKA MASALA CHEESE CREAMY SAUCE CUMIN BASMATI RICE, MEDIUM SPICE
MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CHICKEN IN CREAMY, SPICED TOMATO SAUCE WITH BASMATI SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Tesco Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 380G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


