Is John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat proteins concentrate
  • wheat gluten
  • giant couscous
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural chilli flavouring

wheat proteins concentrate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
giant couscous
wheat flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Based Proteins [Hydrated Soy and Wheat Proteins Concentrate (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Meal, Wheat Starch), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Onion Juice, Carrot Juice, Cauliflower Juice)] (15%), Lentils (14%), Water, Peppers (10%), Onions (10%), Giant Couscous (9%) (Water, Wheat Flour), Grilled Aubergines (6%), Yellow Split Peas (5%), Chickpeas (4%), Refined Rapeseed Oil, Red Quinoa (2.8%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.6%), Spirit Vinegar, Chilli (1.1%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spices, Thickener: Xanthan and Guar Gums, Spice Extracts, Thyme, Natural Chilli Flavouring

Check John West Plant Power Tuna Style Plant-Based Salad Harissa with Couscous & Lentils 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladOn The Go