Is Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla is a vegan and gluten-free protein shake made by Vega One. It contains 20 grams of plant-based vegan protein and is made from whole food ingredients, including fruits and vegetables. It is also non-GMO and low glycemic. This protein shake offers 6 servings of greens and provides 50 percent of the daily value of vitamins and minerals. Notably, Vega One is made without dairy, whey, or soy ingredients. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific flavor of Vega One.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, (stevia Rebaudiana Leaf), Sea Salt, Brown Rice Powder, Papan, Powder (from Papaya).

Check Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go