Is Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy cashews deliver a tang-forward dill-pickle taste with a crisp, satisfying bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, they also appear on snack platters, charcuterie boards, or as a sandwich topping. Customer reviews note bold, tangy notes, consistent crunch, and divided opinions on intensity of flavor, varying across individual preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy cashews deliver a tang-forward dill-pickle taste with a crisp, satisfying bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, they also appear on snack platters, charcuterie boards, or as a sandwich topping. Customer reviews note bold, tangy notes, consistent crunch, and divided opinions on intensity of flavor, varying across individual preferences.
Ingredients
CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 21% OR LESS OF SALT, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, DIEZANEED, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICES. CONTAINS: CASHEW. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


