Is PLANTERS, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER WITH CINNAMON RAISINS & GRANOLA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oils

soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SUGAR, GRANOLA (RICE FLAKES [BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES],EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CRISPED RICE [RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL], CANOLA OIL BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OILS), GLYCEROL, CINNAMON, SALT.

Check PLANTERS, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER WITH CINNAMON RAISINS & GRANOLA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go