Is PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 33 oz Plastic Jar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashews

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted whole pieces offer a rich, slightly salty flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior and creamy interior. Commonly served at parties, added to snack mixes, salads, or used as toppings. Reviews highlight consistent crunch, convenient resealable jar, value for size, and occasional reports of uneven salt distribution or stale pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil. Contains: Cashew. May Contain: Peanut, Other Tree Nuts.

Check PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 33 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 33 oz Plastic Jar is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad