Is Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Cashews, pistachios, sugar, contains 2% or less of maltodextrin, peanut oil, water, seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, spice extractives, maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar, soy sauce, corn syrup, honey, salt, autolyzed yeast, onion powder, flavoring, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavors, spices, sea salt, xanthan gum). Contains: cashew, pistachio. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts.
Check Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored
Planters Nut 24 Count-Variety Pack, Salted Peanuts, Honey Roasted Peanuts & Salted Cashews Ready-to-Go Sleeves, 40.5 oz Multi-Pack Box
Nut Harvest Deluxe Salted Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Pistachios Mixed Nuts, Deluxe Salted Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Pistachios
About this product
Snack · Pouch


