Is Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Cashews, pistachios, sugar, contains 2% or less of maltodextrin, peanut oil, water, seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, spice extractives, maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar, soy sauce, corn syrup, honey, salt, autolyzed yeast, onion powder, flavoring, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavors, spices, sea salt, xanthan gum). Contains: cashew, pistachio. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts.
Check Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored
Planters Nut 24 Count-Variety Pack, Salted Peanuts, Honey Roasted Peanuts & Salted Cashews Ready-to-Go Sleeves, 40.5 oz Multi-Pack Box
Nut Harvest Deluxe Salted Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Pistachios Mixed Nuts, Deluxe Salted Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Pistachios
About this product
Snack · Pouch


