Is PLANTERS Roasted Pecan Nuts, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 7.25 Oz Steel Can Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecan
  • pecans

pecan

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This roasted snack offers a rich, toasty flavor and firm, crunchy texture that many users describe as satisfying for casual snacking, party bowls, or as a topping for desserts and salads. Reviews commonly note consistent roast profile, durable steel can packaging, occasional broken pieces, and remarks about flavor and crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pecans, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Pecan. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check PLANTERS Roasted Pecan Nuts, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 7.25 Oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANTERS Roasted Pecan Nuts, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 7.25 Oz Steel Can is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad