Is PlantFusion Organic Mushrooms + Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- amylase
- enzyme blend
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Protein Blend, Pea Protein¹, Amaranth¹, Quinoa¹; Organic Mushroom Blend^, Lion's Mane¹ (hericium Erinaceus) Mycelial Biomass & Fruit Body, Cordyceps¹ (cordyceps Militaris) Mycelial & Fruit Body, King Trumpet¹ (pleurotus Eryngii) Mycelial Biomass & Fruit Body, Shiitake¹ (lentinula Edodes) Mycelial & Fruit Body, Turkey Tail¹ (trametes Versicolor) Mycelial Biomass & Primordia, Chaga¹ (inonotus Obliquus) Mycelial Biomass & Primordia, Maitake¹ (grifola Frondosa) Mycelial Biomass & Primordia, Reishi¹ (ganoderma Lucidum) Mycelial Biomass & Fruit Body, Himematsutake¹ (agaricus Blazei) Mycelial Biomass & Primordia, And Antrodia¹ (antrodia Camphorata) Mycelial Biomass; Organic Adaptogen Blend, Mj¹, Ginkgo Biloba¹, Turmeric Rhizome¹, Tulsi (holy Basil)¹, Green Tea Leaf Extract¹; Enzyme Blend, Protease, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Invertase, Diastase, Lipase; Organic Flavors, Organic Stevia Extract (reb A), Organic Guar Gum, Sea Salt.
Check PlantFusion Organic Mushrooms + Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PlantFusion Organic Mushrooms + Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


