Is Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- peg-3 distearate
- glycine soja oil
- 2-amino-6-chloro-4-nitrophenol
- propylene glycol
- glyceryl oleate
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, PEG-3 Distearate, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Caffeine, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Panthenol, Propylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Polyquaternium-7, Phosphoric Acid, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, HC Blue No. 2, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Hydroxide, 2-Amino-6-Chloro-4-Nitrophenol, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Limonene, Zinc PCA, Niacinamide, Tocopherol, Linalool, Sodium Benzoate, Glycine Soja Oil, Citronellol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
Check Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


