Is Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oils (certified sustainable palm oil and olive oil), nonfat dry milk, wheat starch, dried barley malt syrup, leavening agent (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), calcium carbonate, salt, potato starch, artificial flavors, iron, niacin, thiamin (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), vitamin B6.
Check Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plasmon Vitamin Biscotti 11 3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


