Is Plum Organics Gentle Infant Formula with Iron, 21 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic lactose
- organic partially hydrolyzed whey protein
- calcium pantothenate
- taurine
- magnesium chloride
- calcium hydroxide
- +11 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Lactose, Organic Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, Organic Palm Oil Or Organic Palm Olein, Organic Soy Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic High Oleic (Safflower Or Sunflower), Oil, Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil, Dha Algal Oil (Schizochytrium), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Organic Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Plum Organics Gentle Infant Formula with Iron, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plum Organics Gentle Infant Formula with Iron, 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
Plum Organics Organic Teensy Fruits™ Soft Real Fruit Snacks Berry -- 1.75 oz
O Organics Blue Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt, Blue Corn With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Plum Organics Gentle Infant Formula with Iron, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


