Is PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC GREEN CHILI, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MIREPOIX FLAVOR (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CELERY SEED], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [WITH ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT]), ORGANIC TACO SEASONING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, SALT, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER [ ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC], ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC, ORGANIC SPICES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT.
Check PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Pouch


