Is PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC GREEN CHILI, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MIREPOIX FLAVOR (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CELERY SEED], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [WITH ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT]), ORGANIC TACO SEASONING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, SALT, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER [ ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC], ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC, ORGANIC SPICES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT.

Check PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go