Is PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy exterior contrasts with a plump, juicy frank, offering a balance of crisp and tender textures. Often served as quick snacks, party finger food, or kid-friendly meals, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying mouthfeel while noting occasional uneven coating or sogginess after reheating in some batches, and varying flavor consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Batter Ingredients: Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soybean Oil, Salt, Egg Yolk, Potato Flour, Egg White, Dried Honey, Artificial Flavor, Fried in Vegetable Oil, Chicken Frank Ingredients: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Calcium Alginate Casing.

Check PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep