Is Pods Mars Chocolate Snack & Share Party Bag | 160g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate bites offering a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer shell; flavor is consistently described as classic chocolate with a satisfying crunch. Commonly used for party bowls, movie-night snacks, sharing or dessert topping. Reviewers praise shareable packaging and flavor consistency, while some note melting and occasional breakage reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- malt extract
- flavours
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate bites offering a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer shell; flavor is consistently described as classic chocolate with a satisfying crunch. Commonly used for party bowls, movie-night snacks, sharing or dessert topping. Reviewers praise shareable packaging and flavor consistency, while some note melting and occasional breakage reported.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, FLAVOURS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25%, MILK SOLIDS 23%.
Check Pods Mars Chocolate Snack & Share Party Bag | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pods Mars Chocolate Snack & Share Party Bag | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Pods Mars Chocolate Snack & Share Party Bag | 160g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


