Is Poke Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • eel sauce
  • mayonnaise
  • tuna
  • salmon
  • snow crab
  • crustacean shellfish
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, spice, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor, ginger
  • +2 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Crab Salad: Fish (Alaska pollock), wheat, eggs, soy, Crustacean shellfish (snow crab), Tuna, Salmon, Cucumber, Avocado, Eel sauce: (sugar, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), Water, mirin (sweet cooking rice wine), modified corn starch, caramel color, salt, Seasoning Vinegar: (High fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar and rice vinegar (diluted with water), salt and brown sugar), Mayonnaise: (Soybean oil, vinegar, egg yolk, water, high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of salt, spice, calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor), Ginger: (water, salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, aspartame (contains Phenylalanine), potassium sorbate), Fried Onion: (Onions (76%), vegetable oil, Wheat flour, salt), Roasted seaweed, Roasted Sesame seed, Sriracha sauce: (Chili, sugar, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, potassium sorbate and sodium bisulfite as preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Sesame seed oil, Chili Pepper: (Chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, Japanese pepper, ginger), Teriaki sauce: water, sugar, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt) salted sake (rice and rice wine) modified vinegar, ginger puree, salt, caramel color, Xanthan Gum, garlic puree

Check Poke Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sushi Bowl · Pouch, Container, Box

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking