Is Poke Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- eel sauce
- tuna
- snow crab
- crustacean shellfish
- alaska pollock
- fish
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- contains less than 2% of salt, spice, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor, ginger
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Crab Salad: Fish (Alaska pollock), wheat, eggs, soy, Crustacean shellfish (snow crab), Tuna, Salmon, Cucumber, Avocado, Eel sauce: (sugar, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), Water, mirin (sweet cooking rice wine), modified corn starch, caramel color, salt, Seasoning Vinegar: (High fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar and rice vinegar (diluted with water), salt and brown sugar), Mayonnaise: (Soybean oil, vinegar, egg yolk, water, high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of salt, spice, calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor), Ginger: (water, salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, aspartame (contains Phenylalanine), potassium sorbate), Fried Onion: (Onions (76%), vegetable oil, Wheat flour, salt), Roasted seaweed, Roasted Sesame seed, Sriracha sauce: (Chili, sugar, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, potassium sorbate and sodium bisulfite as preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Sesame seed oil, Chili Pepper: (Chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, Japanese pepper, ginger), Teriaki sauce: water, sugar, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt) salted sake (rice and rice wine) modified vinegar, ginger puree, salt, caramel color, Xanthan Gum, garlic puree
Check Poke Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poke Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Sushi Bowl · Pouch, Container, Box


