Is Polk's Meat Products Skinless Bun Size Original Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Polk's Meat Products Skinless Bun Size Original Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Polk's Meat Products Skinless Bun Size Original Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Where to buy
Polk's Meat Products Skinless Bun Size Original Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


