Is Pollen & Grace Mexican Smoky Chipotle & Black Bean Burrito Bowl 275g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- edamame beans
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (28%) (Water, Brown Rice), Taco Spiced Sweet Potato (16%) (Sweet Potato, Taco Seasoning (Ground Paprika, Ground Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Oregano, Ground Cayenne Pepper)), Bean Dip (16%) (Chickpeas, Garden Peas, Cannellini Beans, Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Garlic Puree, Salt, Cornflour, Black Pepper), Sweetcorn Salsa (15%) (Sweetcorn, Red Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Coriander, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Seasoned Black Beans (15%) (Black Turtle Beans, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt), Chipotle Dressing (7%) (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maple Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Ground Chilli Powder), Spinach (3%)
Check Pollen & Grace Mexican Smoky Chipotle & Black Bean Burrito Bowl 275g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pollen & Grace Mexican Smoky Chipotle & Black Bean Burrito Bowl 275g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Amy's Black Bean Burrito Organic Black Beans & Vegetables
Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes
Ben's Original Street Food Bean & Rice Burrito Bowl
Wholesome Pantry Black Bean Chipotle Veggie Burgers
Where to buy
Pollen & Grace Mexican Smoky Chipotle & Black Bean Burrito Bowl 275g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


