Is Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine
- natural and artificial flavors
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CARROT, ONION POWDER, IODIZED SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (EGG), DRIED LEEK, DRIED PARSLEY, TURMERIC (COLOR), FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED CHICKEN, DRIED CORIANDER, POTASSIUM IODATE.
Check Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pollo Con Fidel’s Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


