Is Pom-bear Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey extract
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

honey extract

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Sunflowe Oil (24%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Natural Flavourings (contains Yeast Extract, Honey Extract), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid], Maize Dextrin Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Paprika Powder.

Check Pom-bear against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go