Is POMEGRANATE FLAVORED DRINK, POMEGRANATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ALOE VERA JUICE, FRUCTOSE, ALOE VERA GEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, POMEGRANATE FLAVOR, TRISODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT (COLOR), SUCRALOSE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check POMEGRANATE FLAVORED DRINK, POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go