Is Ponce De Leon Chili Chego Cheese, Chil Chego Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's
- calcium chloride
- rennet
- cayenne natural flavoring
goat's
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED COW'S, GOAT'S, & SHEEP'S MILK, CHILI SAUCE (SUNFLOWER OIL, CAYENNE POWDER, CAYENNE NATURAL FLAVORING) SALT, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (STABILIZER), CHEESE CULTURES. ON INEDIBLE RIND: NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI FLAKES.
Check Ponce De Leon Chili Chego Cheese, Chil Chego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ponce De Leon Chili Chego Cheese, Chil Chego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


