Is Pop Ice Freeze At Home Pops 6 Assorted Flavors Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six assorted flavors offer bright, candy-like fruit tastes and varying sweetness; texture ranges from smooth to icy depending on freeze time. Commonly used as quick treats for children, party snacks, and summer coolers. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor variety, convenient portioning, occasional inconsistent firmness, and sporadic packaging concerns and storage tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, high fructose corn syrup, apple and pear juice from concentrate, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1.

Check Pop Ice Freeze At Home Pops 6 Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pop Ice Freeze At Home Pops 6 Assorted Flavors is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go