Is Pop N Top White Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (corn syrup solids), Salt, Palm oil shortening powder (palm oil, Sugars [corn syrup solids], sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, monoglycerides, sodium silicoaluminate), Yeast extract, Onion powder, Cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese, whey, sodium phosphate, enzymes), Citric acid, Lactic acid, Flavour, Silicon dioxide, Propylene glycol. Contains: Milk.

Check Pop N Top White Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping