Is Pop Tarts Apple Jacks Frosted Apple Cinnamon Toaster Pastries, Frosted Apple Cinnamon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- dextrose
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN Bâ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT STARCH, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, APPLE POWDER, MALTED BARLEY, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check Pop Tarts Apple Jacks Frosted Apple Cinnamon Toaster Pastries, Frosted Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Apple Jacks Frosted Apple Cinnamon Toaster Pastries, Frosted Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


