Is Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cookies and Crème Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.1 oz Boxes) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • contains two percent, less of whey, salt, modified corn starch, leavening

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Caramel Color, Color Added, Cornstarch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cookies and Crème Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.1 oz Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cookies and Crème Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.1 oz Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go