Is Pop Tarts Frosted Apple Fritter Toaster Pastries Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN Bâ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN Bâ [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, GLYCERIN, DRIED APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, APPLE SOLIDS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, CINNAMON, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, ANNATTO COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, CARAMEL COLOR
Check Pop Tarts Frosted Apple Fritter Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Frosted Apple Fritter Toaster Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


