Is Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolate Fudge Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Icing Sugar), Wheat Flour, Vegetable And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cracker Meal, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Powder, Wheat Starch, Baking Soda, Gelatin, Sodium Stearoyl-lactylate, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides, Xanthan Gum, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Dried Egg-white, Caramel, Titanium Dioxide. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Egg.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolate Fudge Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolate Fudge Flavour is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go