Is Pop Tarts Frosted Gingerbread Toaster Pastries, Frosted Gingerbread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, GINGER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GELATIN, COLOR ADDED, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check Pop Tarts Frosted Gingerbread Toaster Pastries, Frosted Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Frosted Gingerbread Toaster Pastries, Frosted Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


