Is Pop-Tarts Frosted Strawberry Milkshake Toaster Pastries, Breakfast Foods, Shelf-Stable, 27 oz (16 Count) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Dextrose. Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Cornstarch, Salt, Glycerin, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Strawberry Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Color Added, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Sunflower Lecithin, Confectioner'S Glaze, Red 40, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake.
Check Pop-Tarts Frosted Strawberry Milkshake Toaster Pastries, Breakfast Foods, Shelf-Stable, 27 oz (16 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Frosted Strawberry Milkshake Toaster Pastries, Breakfast Foods, Shelf-Stable, 27 oz (16 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Where to buy
Pop-Tarts Frosted Strawberry Milkshake Toaster Pastries, Breakfast Foods, Shelf-Stable, 27 oz (16 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


