Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Variety Pack, 48-Count Pastries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cracker Meal, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Frosted Strawberry Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Cracker Meal, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Milled Corn, Citric Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Color Added, Red 40, Yellow 6, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tumeric Color, Folic Acid, Turmeric Color, Blue 1, Less Than 0,5G Trans Fat Per Serving

Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Variety Pack, 48-Count Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Variety Pack, 48-Count Pastries is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go